PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PROCESSING PURPOSES (GDPR)

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The company (controller), Špela Kranjec s. p., Kraigherjeva 9, 6230 Postojna, processes personal data (name and surname, e-mail address) only for the following purposes:

  • For sending e-mail messages (news) for the purposes of informing of new and existing products, new project developments, new contents on the www.notice-me.net website, services or events offered by Špela Kranjec s.p., or events that the above company collaborates on or promotes in any way.
  • For reviewing which e-mail messages were opened or not opened by the individual, which links were visited or clicked (which content was read or viewed by the users), how much time was spent reading or browsing specific contents.
  • For segmenting individuals based on facts from the previous indent and subsequent sending of adjusted (personalized) e-mail messages (i.e. different individuals receive different e-mail messages with different content) with the purpose of better (more relevant) informing of individuals and achieving a higher response rate to e-mail messages sent.
  • For purposes of analyzing individual’s path on the website: referring link to the website (source of traffic), time spent on the website, webpages visited, and content viewed or downloaded.

The data is analyzed and managed exclusively for internal records of company Špela Kranjec s. p.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Špela Kranjec s. p. operates in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1, OG RS, no. 94/2007) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and ensures the following rights as part of personal data protection:

The right to request access to personal data and the following data from Špela Kranjec s. p. at any time:

  • the purposes of processing
  • the categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling

– Meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the individual.

– A free copy of personal data in the format specified by the individual (if the request is submitted by electronic means of communication and does not specify otherwise, the copy is provided in electronic form). For any further copies requested, the controller may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

– Correction of incorrect personal data.

– Restriction of processing in the following cases:

  • The individual contests the accuracy of personal data, specifically for the period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful and the individual opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the individual for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

– Erasure of all personal data (right to be forgotten), if all assumptions of Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation are met, and above all in the event of withdrawal of consent for personal data processing.

– Transcript of personal data in a structured, generally used and machine-readable form, with the right to submit this data to another controller without hindrance from the initial controller.

– Cessation of use of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, including profiling.

– To object to a decision based purely on automated processing, including profiling, where it produces legal effects concerning the individual or similarly significantly affects the individual, if the assumptions of Article 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation are met.

– To file a complaint against the controller with the information commissioner, if the individual believes that processing of personal data violates the General Data Protection Regulation.

PROCEDURE FOR EXERCISING INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHTS

I am aware that I can send written requests regarding my rights related to personal data to the controller, specifically to e-mail address info@notice-me.net.

I am aware that, for the purposes of reliable identification in the event of exercising the rights related to personal data, the controller can request additional data, and can only refuse to act if it can prove that I cannot be reliably identified.

I am aware that the controller is obligated to respond to my requests regarding rights related to the above personal data without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receiving such a request.

Get Free Online Cooking Classes
Are you looking for resources on how to cook online that will help you in the culinary arts?
Yes, Please
We use cookies to give you the best experience possible.
By continuing we'll assume you accept our
Cookie Policy
Yes, I Agree
Cookie settings
Change cookie settings