GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The General Terms and Conditions of the website www.notice-me.net, owned by sole proprietor Špela Kranjec s. p., Kraigherjeva 9, 6230 Postojna, Slovenia, tax ID number: 70861331, registration number: 8051488000 (hereinafter: Provider) are in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (OG RS, no. 86/2004) and General Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC).

SERVICES AND DEFINITIONS

Services provided by Špela Kranjec, by company Špela Kranjec s. p., include the following:

  1. Writing, publishing, and marketing of books (printed).

The website is the information system intended for the presentation of the book ‘NOTICE ME: My 9-Year Struggle against Anorexia’ to users. A user is a person using this information system, i.e. a visitor to the website www.notice-me.net. The General Terms and Conditions describe the operation of the website, rights of the user and the Provider, and the relationship between the Provider and the user.

The General Terms and Conditions define the following:

  • operation of website www.notice-me.net
  • the rights and obligations of the user
  • the rights and obligations of the Provider
  • the relationship between the Provider and the user

The General Terms and Conditions of the website www.notice-ne.net are published on the website, and the user is also warned about the General Terms and Conditions. By using the website www.notice-me.net, the visitor declares that they are informed of and agree with the General Terms and Conditions.

DATA ON THE WEBSITE ADMINISTRATOR

Company: Špela Kranjec s.p.

Business address: Kraigherjeva 9, 6230 Postojna, Slovenija

Telephone: +386 (0) 40 933 039

Email: info@notice-me.net

Tax number: SI: 70861331

VAT-registered person: NE

Registration no.: 8051488000

Bank account no.: 0310 6100 0907 304

IBAN: SI56 0310 6100 0907 304

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

As a user, you have all the rights defined in the Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot) and the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1).

The Provider ensures protection of personal data of website users. The Provider shall not misuse or disclose personal data to third parties (except when required to do so by law).

If the user grants consent using special-purpose forms on the website www.notice-me.net, the Provider includes the user in the e-mail notification list. The Provider can notify the user by e-mail about all activities on the website www.notice-me.net, Facebook page ‘Notice me’, and all events related to the book ‘Notice me’, as well as any special offers and marketing, if the user grants appropriate consent when subscribing to the e-mail newsletter. The user decides which messages they would like to receive.

The user can request a change of stored data by e-mail to info@notice-me.net at any time. The Provider shall make the change within eight days of receiving the request.

The user can request to be removed from the newsletter list at any time, specifically by sending a request to the Provider by e-mail to info@notice-me.net. In this event, the Provider shall remove the user from the list within eight days of receiving the request.

Per user request, the Provider shall immediately inform the user – in writing and in accordance with applicable legislation – what personal data, if any, was collected during a visit to the website www.notice-me.net.

Whenever a user accesses www.notice-me.net, non-personal general information on website statistics is recorded for the purpose of obtaining statistical information about the attractiveness and usefulness of the website and as an indication of possible improvements. This information is non-personal and not disclosed to third parties. Every user can, if they so wish, turn off the logging of data collected for the purpose of statistical analysis of the attractiveness and usefulness of the website.

RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF THE PROVIDER

The Provider’s services depend on the overall operation of the Internet. The user understands that the availability of servers is dependent on third parties, and the Provider will do everything in its power to ensure continuous and smooth operation.

The Provider has the right to use positive statements from users obtained via e-mail and telephone conversations for commercial purposes. The Provider undertakes to anonymize the data, thereby preventing the user’s identification, unless the Provider obtains explicit consent from the user.

The Provider has the right to use data from server logs and other analytical resources for better segmentation of users and marketing to users.

EXCLUSION AND LIMITATION OF THE PROVIDER’S LIABILITY AND USER’S LIABILITY

The Provider shall not be held liable for damage caused to the user or related person by a virus or other malware or hacking into their computer or information system.

The user will use the latest versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera for the use of Provider’s websites and applications. In the event that the user does not use the latest versions of browsers, the Provider is not liable for the wrong operation or display of pages and applications.

USERS’ OPINIONS/COMMENTS

The Provider allows any website user to write their opinions, and the Provider reviews it before final publishing. The Provider shall not publish opinions or comments that are in any way insulting or obscene, or in the opinion of the Provider do not benefit other users or visitors.

By submitting an opinion or comment on the website www.notice-me.net in the relevant fields or by e-mail to the domain ending with @notice-me.net, the user explicitly agrees with the terms of use and allows the Provider to post the text in full or in part in all electronic and other media. The Provider is entitled to use the content for an unlimited time and for any purpose that is in the business interest of the Provider, including publication in advertisements or other marketing communications. The author of the opinion published on the website www.notice-me.net at the same time declares and assures that they own the material and moral copyrights for the written opinions and comments, and that they transfer these rights to the Provider in a non-exclusive manner for an unlimited time period.

MINORS

Minors should not enter any personal data on the www.notice-me.net. Because we cannot verify this information, the Provider recommends that parents remind minors of the safe use of the Internet and warn them that submission of personal data of any kind is not recommended on the Internet.

WARNING

The content of the book and the website www.notice-me.net is difficult and contains descriptions that are not suitable for younger children. The Provider therefore asks parents to first read the content themselves, and to then decide by themselves whether or not they want to allow their children to read the content published on the website.

RIGHT TO CONTACT

Every visitor to the website www.notice-me.net can contact the Provider at any time at info@notice-me.net or at +386 (0) 40 933 039.

PUBLICATION OF CHANGES

Any changes to the personal data protection policy and the General Terms and Conditions of the website www.notice-me.net will be published and posted on the website www.notice-me.net.

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

In the event of any problem, the user can contact the Provider at info@notice-me.net or at +386 40 933 039.

The complaint is confidential between the user and the Provider. Upon receipt of the complaint, the user shall receive a notification of the receipt and the projected deadline for resolution. The Provider strives to resolve any disputes amicably. During dispute resolution, the Provider can contact the user at any time. If the dispute cannot be resolved amicably, it shall be resolved before the competent court.

SECURITY

The Provider employs appropriate technological and organizational means for safeguarding transfers and storage of personal data.

RIGHT TO PRIVACY

The Provider undertakes to permanently protect all personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (OG RS, no. 86/2004) and General Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). All information obtained through the website www.notice-me.net will be used exclusively for sending information material, offers, marketing activities, and other necessary communications, in so far as the user clearly agrees.

WAIVER OF LIABILITY

The Provider shall ensure, to the best of its abilities, that the information published on its website is up-to-date and correct. Nevertheless, information can change so fast that the Provider cannot promptly correct the information on its website, leading to problems or misunderstandings, for which the Provider shall not be held liable. The Provider shall not be held liable for any typos.

COOKIES

What are cookies? Cookies are short text files used by most websites and stored on devices website visitors use to access the Internet in order to recognize these devices.

The Provider also collects non-personal information about the use of the website (in particular: how many visitors visit the site daily and how long the visitors stay on each sub-page), so-called cookies. For this purpose, the Provider uses Google Analytics. The user permits the collection of data on the use of the website by clicking on ‘Accept’, which is displayed on the website next to the cookie notification. If the visitor wants to do so, they can always turn off the collection of information about their activity on the website www.notice-me.net. The collected data is stored by Google Analytics for 26 months after visiting the website. If the visitor returns to the website during this time, the data is reset and a new 26-month period to deletion is started.

Storage of cookies is controlled by the user, who can restrict, disable, or remove cookies.

The Provider also collects IP addresses used by the user to access the website, but they are anonymized, because we use a tracking code that does not record all the numbers of your IP address. The result of this change is that Google will anonymize the IP address as soon as technically feasible by removing the last octet of the IP address (your IP becomes 123.123.123.0 — where the last portion/octet is replaced with a ‘0’). This will happen before storage and processing begins. The full IP address is never written to the disk. At the start of a website visit, a session cookie is assigned to the user for identification. The provider may also store other cookies on the user’s computer (for example, the user ID in encrypted form, analysis of website visits). Session cookies are stored in the server’s memory for the duration of the visit only and are deleted after one hour of inactivity.

Permanent cookies (all collected data saved by the Provider on the user) are stored on the user’s computer.

FACEBOOK CUSTOM AUDIENCES

Custom Audience Pixel, a service of Facebook Inc., (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), is a small piece of Java script code which we have integrated into all of our websites. This piece of code provides a number of functions for the sending of application specific events and user defined data to Facebook. We use Custom Audience pixels in order to record information concerning the way in which visitors use our website. This pixel records and provides Facebook with information concerning the browser setting of the user, a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL which is being visited. Each Facebook user thus possesses a clear and device-independent Facebook ID, whereby it is possible to address the user via more than one device on the social network Facebook and to recognise him or her, so that we can target our visitors again for advertising purposes by means of Facebook adverts. After 180 days, the user information is deleted until the visitor accesses our website again. Therefore, no personal information is disclosed to company Špela Kranjec s.p. in relation to the individual website visitors and we can only solicit website customer target groups once the target customer group has reached a critical mass in terms of numbers. Further information concerning Facebook and its private sphere settings above and beyond the details set out can be found in the Data Policy and the Terms of Service of Facebook Inc.

YOU CAN FIND MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES HERE

FINAL PROVISIONS

The relationship between the Provider and the user shall be governed by Slovenian law, without the application of the rules on international private law and procedure.

The General Terms and Conditions were last changed on July 30, 2018.

Get Free Online Cooking Classes
Are you looking for resources on how to cook online that will help you in the culinary arts?
Yes, Please
We use cookies to give you the best experience possible.
By continuing we'll assume you accept our
Cookie Policy
Yes, I Agree
Cookie settings
Change cookie settings